CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G80467

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 4-N,N-Diethylamino-2-Butyn-1-OL (CAS 10575-25-4) from France, Diosmin (CAS 520-27-4) from Spain, and Disulfiram (CAS 97-77-8) from Italy.

Dear Ms. Von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 4-N,N-Diethylamino-2-Butyn-1-OL, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one of a kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Diosmin (Chemical Name - 7-[[6-O-(6-deoxy-a-L-mannopyranosyl)-b-D-glucopyranosyl]oxy]-5-hydroxy-2-(3-hydroxy-4-methoxyphenyl)- 4H-1-Benzopyran-4-one), which is used as a dietary supplement, will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

The applicable subheading for Disulfiram, which is used as an alcohol deterrent, will be 2930.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division